Contact us

France : +33(0)1 81 69 86 00

Belux : +352 26 31 41

Leave us a message

Legal Notices

Legal notices and general conditions
of utilisation of the Amexio website

1. LEGAL NOTICES

The site www.amexio.fr is edited by:

AMEXIO, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 48,124.00 € whose head office is 191-195 Avenue Charles de Gaulle, in Neuilly-sur-Seine 92200, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Nanterre under number 490 102 233 , represented by Xavier Morcillo, in his capacity as Chief Executive Officer.

Telephone: +33 (0) 1 81 69 86 00

Email : xmorcillo@amexio.fr

Intra-community VAT number: FR 144 90 10 22 33

The director of the publication is Mr. Xavier Morcillo.

The site www.amexio.fr is hosted on a dedicated server rented at OVH, 2 rue Kellermann 59 100 Roubaix.

Telephone number of the host: +33 (0) 9 72 10 10 07

Website: http://www.ovh.com

2. ACCEPTANCE OF GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USAGE

The use of the site www.amexio.fr (hereinafter the “AMEXIO Site“) is governed by these terms and conditions of use. By using the AMEXIO Website, you acknowledge having read and accepted these conditions. These may be modified at any time and without notice by the AMEXIO company (hereinafter “AMEXIO“).

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The general structure of the AMEXIO Website and all its components (such as, in particular, the graphic charter, texts, software, scripts, graphics, photographs, logos, domain names, trademarks, etc …) are protected by the property rights relating to intellectual property or by related rights of which AMEXIO has the ownership or the right of exclusive use.

Any reproduction, representation, imitation, exploitation or use, of whatever nature, total or partial, of the AMEXIO Website and/or the elements composing it by any process whatsoever, on any medium whatsoever and for any purpose that it is, not expressly and previously authorized by AMEXIO, is prohibited and would constitute in particular an infringement by its author with criminal and civil convictions and in particular with the sanctions envisaged by the articles L. 335-2 and following the Intellectual Property Code.

4. PERSONAL DATA – CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

Personal data relating to the users of the AMEXIO Website are collected, processed and stored by AMEXIO in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, in its currently valid version, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 , relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (RGPD), and in accordance with the law of 7 October 2016 for a Digital Republic.

AMEXIO is responsible for the management of personal data.

The Data Protection (DPP) Delegate for AMEXIO is:

Mr Bruno Couturier

Email: bcouturier@amexio.fr

Telephone: +33 (0) 1 81 69 86 00

4.1. Nature of the personal data collected and purpose of the collection

The data collected through the AMEXIO Website is:

  • on the one hand, the data that is voluntarily transmitted by the user, in particular when filling in the contact form, when registering for the AMEXIO newsletter, when submitting a job application, or later in the context of updates of information concerning this user and,
  • on the other hand, the data collected automatically through cookies.

The personal data communicated by the user are used by AMEXIO and its service providers only in order to process the contact request, the sending of newsletters (if the user asked to receive these newsletters), the management of the job application or, later, if the application is accepted, the management of the personnel.

The data collected automatically is data from the user’s navigation on the AMEXIO Website and collected by means of cookies (hereinafter the “Cookie (s)”): consultation of a web page, click on a link, search performed, activation of social network buttons.

The data collected automatically is collected to allow AMEXIO to identify each of the users’ connections to the AMEXIO Site (pages viewed, date and time of consultation, IP address, etc …), in order to establish statistics of audience, to facilitate the navigation on the AMEXIO Site, or to allow the user to share contents of the AMEXIO Site with other users of social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedln or Viadeo. (For more information on Cookies, see article 4.4 below.)

AMEXIO is required to communicate personal data to subcontractors and technical service providers (including a host), who are then subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality and security of personal data.

The personal data collected by the AMEXIO Site is not in any case transferred to third parties and is not the subject of any transfer outside the European Union.

4.2. Storage of personal data

Personal data is stored at the host of the AMEXIO Site identified in the “Legal Notice” at the top of these terms and conditions of use.

The data communicated directly by the user is kept for the following durations:

  • for the data collected through the contact form or during the exchanges following this contact: 3 (three) years from collection or last contact from the user;
  • for the data collected during the subscription to the newsletter: 3 (three) years from collection or last contact from the user;
  • for data collected as part of a job application:
  •   – In the event of a negative outcome to the application, the user may request the destruction of their application file. In the absence of such a request, AMEXIO may keep their file for a period of 2 (two) years after the last contact with the candidate.
  • – if the candidate is finally hired by AMEXIO, the application will be kept for the duration of their presence in the company.

The data collected automatically by AMEXIO through Cookies are kept for a period of 13 (thirteen) months from its collection.

Beyond the periods mentioned above, the data voluntarily communicated by the user and the data collected automatically by Cookies are kept in anonymous form, for exclusively statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation, regardless of the nature.

The user is also informed that the maximum duration of Cookies, and therefore the duration during which Cookies will be able to collect data, is 13 (thirteen) months.

The durations mentioned in this article may be replaced by any other maximum or imperative legal or regulatory duration.

4.3. The user’s rights concerning their personal data

The user is informed that he has at any time an individual right of access to his personal data, rectification, deletion of data, limitation of processing, data portability and opposition to treatment personal data concerning him. These rights may be exercised at any time and by any means with AMEXIO and in particular:

  • by letter to the following address: AMEXIO, Service client, 191-195 Avenue Charles de Gaulle, Neuilly-sur-Seine 92200.
  • by email to the following address: contact@amexio.fr

The request will be processed within a maximum of 1 (one) month after receipt (extendable period of 2 (two) months in the case of a complex request).

In some cases, the user can also exercise their rights directly:

  • If the user is subscribed to the AMEXIO newsletter: the user can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email received;
  • Regarding Cookies, the user has direct means of opposition specified below in Article 4.4.2.

Finally, the user has a right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (National Commission for Computing and Freedoms).

4.4.The specific case of Cookies

4.4.1.What is a Cookie

A Cookie is a text file useful for browsing websites, placed in a dedicated area of the hard drive of the user’s terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone or any other device optimised for Internet), during the consultation of online content. It is used in particular to customise the pages by adapting them to the profile of the user and to facilitate the navigation of the user. The Cookie contains data collected as, depending on the case, the name, email address, time and day of connection, the operating system of the user’s computer, pages of sites frequented …

Three types of Cookies can be saved in the user’s terminal during a visit to the Site AMEXIO:

  • Technical Cookies

Technical Cookies are necessary for navigation on the AMEXIO Site, as well as access to the various services. Technical Cookies allow in particular to recognise the user, to signal his passage on such and such a page and thus to improve his comfort of navigation by adapting the presentation of the site to the preferences of display of the terminal of the user (used language , display resolution).

  • Cookies relating to audience 

The Audience Measurement Cookies are issued by the technical service provider of the AMEXIO Site (Google Analytics) in order to measure the audience of the different content and sections of the site, in order to evaluate and better organize them. These Cookies also make it possible, if necessary, to detect navigation problems and consequently to improve the ergonomics of the services of the AMEXIO Site. These cookies only produce anonymous statistics and traffic volumes, excluding any individual information.

  • Social media Cookies (Third-party Cookies)

The AMEXIO Site contains third-party computer applications that allow users to share content on the AMEXIO Site with other people or to make these other people aware of a consultation or opinion concerning content on the AMEXIO Site. This is particularly the case of “share” or “like” buttons from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedln or Viadeo.

The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify the user with this button. Indeed, this type of application button can allow the social network concerned to follow the navigation of the user on the AMEXIO Site, simply because the account of the user to the social network concerned is activated on his terminal (open session) while browsing the AMEXIO Site. The AMEXIO Site has no control over the process used by social networks to collect information relating to the user’s browsing on the AMEXIO Site and to associate them with the personal data they have.

AMEXIO invites users to consult the privacy policies of these social networks to learn the purpose of use, including advertising, navigation information they can collect through these application buttons. These protection policies must in particular allow the user to exercise these choices with these social networks, in particular by setting up the usage accounts on each of these networks.

4.4.2. Choices and modalities of opposition and suppression concerning Cookies

By using the AMEXIO Website, the user consents to the use of the aforementioned Cookies. The user can however choose at any time to disable all or part of the Cookies, according to the different methods described below.

The user can also set his browser to notify them as and when Cookies are deposited in his terminal and ask to accept or not accept them.

If the user’s terminal is used by several people and when the same terminal has several navigation software, the AMEXIO Site can not be sure that the services intended for the user’s terminal correspond to their own use of this terminal and not that of another user of the terminal.

In any case, sharing with others the use of the terminal and configuring the browser settings for Cookies are free choice and responsibility of the user.

  • Deny or delete Cookies via the browser software

Through their browser software, the user can at any time choose to disable all or part of the cookies and / or set the browser to report Cookies filed as and in the terminal and ask them to accept or not (on a case by case basis or in full). Disabling all Cookies will not prevent the use of the AMEXIO Site under normal conditions, as no Cookie is essential to its operation.

Using the Explorer navigator:

To block a Cookie: click on the “Tools” button, then “Internet Options”. Under the general tab “Navigation History”, click on “Settings”. Then click on “Show Files” and select the Cookie (s) you wish to disable. Then close the window that contains this cookie list and double-click “OK” to return to the Internet.

To delete a Cookie: click on the “Tools” button, then “Security” and select “Delete browsing history”. Check the “Cookies and website data” box and click “Remove”.

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

When using the Firefox browser: Click the Firefox Menu icon, then the “Tools” button, then “Options”; in the window that appears, choose “Privacy” and choose the desired options. http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

EWhen using the Safari browser: click on the “Settings” button, then “Preferences”. In the window that appears, choose “Privacy / Security”, and click “Show Cookies”. Select the cookies that you want to deactivate and click on “Delete” or “Delete all”.  http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/cookies/

When using the Chrome browser: Click the Chrome menu icon, then “Settings”. At the bottom of the page, click “Show advanced settings”. In the “Privacy” section, click “Content Setting”. To disable Cookies:

  • Select “Prohibit all sites from storing data”;
  • Click on “Cookies and Site Data”, then hover over the site that created the Cookie, and click “X” in the right corner, or click “Delete All”.

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Do not track

The user can also set his browser to send a code indicating to the websites that they do not want to be followed. (“Do No Track” option).

Refuse or delete an Audience Measurement Cookie

If the user does not want the AMEXIO Site to record Cookies in his browser for the purposes of audience measurement, they can click on the following deactivation link which saves a Cookie in their browser whose sole purpose is to disable Cookies:

Google Analytics : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr. Disabling Audience Measure Cookies will not prevent the use of the AMEXIO Site under normal conditions, as no Cookie is essential to its operation.

Refuse a Social Media Cookie

If the user wishes to prevent the installation of Cookies of social networks in his navigator, they can click on the following links of deactivation which will record within their navigator a cookie having the sole object of neutralising the use of the other Cookies coming from the same issuer. Disabling these Cookies will therefore prevent any interaction with the social network (s) concerned:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=fr

Linkedln: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Viadeo: https://www.viadeo.com/fr/politique-cookies

Please note, taking into account the different wishes is based on a cookie or more determined cookies. If the user deletes all Cookies registered within the terminal concerning the AMEXIO Site, it will no longer be possible to know which consent or refusal the user has issued. It will therefore be a question of resetting the user’s consent and they will have to refuse again the Cookies they do not want to keep. Similarly, if the user uses another Internet browser, they will have to refuse these Cookies again because their choices, like the Cookies to which they refer, depend on the browser and the terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) that the user uses to consult the AMEXIO Site.

More information about Cookies with the CNIL

The CNIL (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés) has created a video explaining everything about Cookies. The video is accessible here: https://www.cnil.fr/atom/14976

5. RESPONSIBILITY

AMEXIO implements all reasonable means at its disposal to ensure quality access to the AMEXIO Site, but is under no obligation to do so. AMEXIO can not, in addition, be held responsible for any malfunction of the network or servers or any other event that prevents or degrades access to the AMEXIO Site. AMEXIO reserves the right to interrupt, temporarily suspend or modify without notice access to all or part of the AMEXIO Site, in order to maintain it, or for any other reason, without interruption, suspension or the amendment does not give rise to any obligation or indemnity.

Similarly, the information posted on the AMEXIO Site may be updated or modified at any time by AMEXIO, without notice.

The user acknowledges having verified that the computer configuration that they use contains no computer virus or harmful program.

The user undertakes not to interfere on the AMEXIO Site or to interrupt the normal operation of it. In general, the user undertakes not to commit any act that may implicate the technical security of the AMEXIO Site.

In addition, the user agrees not to launch on the AMEXIO Site automated procedures of any kind, including procedures to add or retrieve information or content.

6. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These general conditions of use are governed by French internal law.

In case of dispute that could not be the subject of an amicable agreement, any dispute about the application of these general conditions of use, their interpretation, their execution will be brought before the competent courts according to the rules of common law.